Old Town School will be closed on Monday, May 27 in observance of Memorial Day.

Student Showcases

Most student showcase performances for our adult classes take place on the same day and at the same location that the class is regularly held. The vibe is a lot like a Second Half. Grab a drink and root for your Old Town School-mates!

Come Watch Our Adult Students ROCK!

On-site Student Showcase Dates

  • March - April Session: April 22 - 28
  • April - June Session: June 17 - 23
  • June - August Session: August 12 - 18

Lincoln Campus Classes — Weekday Morning Classes

  • Monday Classes - 11:00 AM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Wednesday Classes - 11:00 AM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Friday Classes - 11:15 AM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)

Lincoln Campus Classes — Weekday Evening Classes

  • Monday 8:00 PM Classes - 8:40 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Tuesday 6:30 PM Classes - 7:30 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Tuesday 8:00 PM Classes - 8:40 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Any Tuesday Dance classes may perform starting at 7:15 PM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Wednesday Evening Classes - 7:10 PM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Thursday 5:30 PM Classes - 6:30 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Thursday 7:00 PM Classes - 7:30 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Thursday 8:30 PM Classes - 9:10 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)

Lincoln Campus Classes — Weekend Classes

  • Saturday Classes - 12:00 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Sunday Classes - 12:30 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln) (Djembe, West African Dance, Guitar)

Armitage Avenue Classes

  • Monday & Tuesday Classes - 9:00 PM
  • Wednesday Classes - 7:20 PM, 9:00 PM
  • Sunday Classes - 1:00 PM

More Onsite Showcases

Ensemble Showcase with Charles Kim
Sunday, April 28, 6:00 PM
TBD

Ensemble Showcase with Shelley Miller
Saturday, May 4, 5:00 PM
Hall, 909 West Armitage Avenue


Offsite Performances

Old Time Revival Jam
The 2nd Thursday of Every Other Month (February, April, June, August, October, and December)
The Grafton, 4530 N. Lincoln Avenue

Bluegrass Ensemble Jam
Monday, April 22, 9:30 PM
The Grafton, 4530 N. Lincoln Avenue

Ensemble Showcase
Sunday, April 14, 7:00 PM
Silvie's, 1902 W. Irving Park Road

Ensemble Showcase
Wednesday, April 24, 7:00 PM
Independence Tap, 3932 W. Irving Park Road

Cabaret Night with Barb Silverman & Paul Giallorenzo
Wednesday, April 24, 8:00 PM
Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey

Presenting American Song Bag Pop Songs/Show Tunes, 1930s and 1940s Swing, Country Blues, and a dash of 1960s Folk-Rock accompanied on piano, guitar, ukes and more.

Ensemble Showcase with Steve Levitt
Friday, April 26, 7:00 PM
Hidden Cove, 5636 N. Lincoln Avenue

Ensemble Showcase with Steve Levitt
Saturday, April 27, 7:00 PM
Hidden Cove, 5636 N. Lincoln Avenue

Ensemble Showcase with Dan Fulkerson
Saturday, April 27
Phyllis's Musical Inn, 1800 W. Division Street

Blues Band Live! with Bruce Altice, Steve Hutchins, Lenny Marsh, and Harlan Terson,
Sunday, April 28, 4:00 PM
Rosa's Lounge, 3420 W. Armitage Avenue

Ensemble Showcase
Sunday, April 28, 6:00 PM
Independence Tap, 3932 W. Irving Park Road

Songwriters' Showcase with Steve Dawson
Sunday, April 28, 6:00 PM
Silvie's Lounge, 1902 W. Irving Park Road

Ensemble Showcase with Cathy Norden
Friday, May 3
Friendly Tap, 6729 Roosevelt Road, Berwyn