Summer Break Hours in effect from 8/19 – 9/1: Check calendar for details »

Concerts & Events

Aug
23

Friday · August 23 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Robben Ford

Aug
25

Sunday · August 25 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

Rosie Flores

Sep
04

Wednesday · September 04 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Mames Babegenush

World Music Wednesday

Sep
08
Sep
11

Wednesday · September 11 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Subrata Bhattacharya & Abhisek Lahiri / Lucio Feuillet Quinteto

World Music Wednesday

Sep
14

Saturday · September 14 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Sun Kil Moon

Sep
14

Saturday · September 14 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Tracy Grammer

with special guest Heather Styka

Sep
15

Sunday · September 15 · 3:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Playdate with Jacob Sweet & Friends: Hoedown!

Sep
15

Sunday · September 15 · 6:00 PM · Szold Hall

Phil Ochs Song Night

featuring Greg Greenway, Pat Wictor, Reggie Harris, and Tom Prasada-Rao

Sep
18

Wednesday · September 18 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Jeremy Dutcher / The Englewood/Soweto Exchange

World Music Wednesday
World Music Festival Chicago

Sep
18

Wednesday · September 18 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Beppe Gambetta

World Music Wednesday
Rescheduled from January 30

Sep
19

Thursday · September 19 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Bush Tetras

Sep
21

Saturday · September 21 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Delbert McClinton

with special guest Gerald Dowd

Sep
21

Saturday · September 21 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Amy Speace

Sep
22

Sunday · September 22 · 10:00 AM · Szold Hall

Acoustic Brunch

Wiggleworms Brunch with Nick & Lindsay's Whimsical Whimsy!

Sep
22

Sunday · September 22 · 12:00 PM · Szold Hall

Acoustic Brunch

With Barbie & Jess

Sep
22

Sunday · September 22 · 2:00 PM · Szold Hall

Acoustic Brunch

With Barbie & Jess

Sep
22

Sunday · September 22 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Crash Test Dummies

with special guest Port Cities

Sep
25

Wednesday · September 25 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Gurdjieff Ensemble / HaitiDansCo

World Music Wednesday
World Music Festival Chicago

Sep
26

Thursday · September 26 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Jonathan Wilson

Sep
26

Thursday · September 26 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Town Mountain

Sep
27

Friday · September 27 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Bruce Cockburn

Sep
28

Saturday · September 28 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Bruce Cockburn

Sep
28

Saturday · September 28 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Jimmy Träskelin and Tallari

Global Dance Party

Sep
29

Sunday · September 29 · 5:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Waterboys

Sep
29

Sunday · September 29 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Waterboys

Oct
02

Wednesday · October 02 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Emel Mathlouthi

World Music Wednesday

Oct
04

Friday · October 04 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

I AM TANGO

A Taste of Argentina & Uruguay…An Experience You Will Never Forget

Oct
04

Friday · October 04 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

The Accidentals

Oct
06

Sunday · October 06 · 3:00 PM · Szold Hall

Bruce Molsky

Oct
06

Sunday · October 06 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

The Tannahill Weavers

Oct
09

Wednesday · October 09 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Sammy Figueroa & His Latin Jazz Explosion

World Music Wednesday

Oct
11

Friday · October 11 · 7:30 PM · Maurer Hall

The Wailers

Performing the 40th Anniversary of Survival

Oct
11

Friday · October 11 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Victor Garcia

Oct
11

Friday · October 11 · 9:30 PM · Maurer Hall

The Wailers

Performing songs from the album Legend plus other Greatest Hits

Oct
12

Saturday · October 12 · 12:00 PM · Szold Hall

Chicago Dancemakers Forum

2019 Greenhouse Artists Showing Marceia L. Scruggs and Connie Shiau
In partnership with Old Town School of Folk Music

Oct
12

Saturday · October 12 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Richard Shindell

Oct
16
Oct
18

Friday · October 18 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Arlo Guthrie

Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary, back by popular demand!
with special guest Sarah Lee Guthrie

Oct
19

Saturday · October 19 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Arlo Guthrie

Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary, back by popular demand!
with special guest Sarah Lee Guthrie

Oct
19

Saturday · October 19 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Rahim AlHaj & Sahba Motallebi

Together On Stage

Oct
20

Sunday · October 20 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rickie Lee Jones

Oct
23

Wednesday · October 23 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Isabelle Olivier Trio

The O.A.S.I.S. Project
World Music Wednesday

Oct
24

Thursday · October 24 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Pokey LaFarge

Oct
25

Friday · October 25 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Tom Paxton & The DonJuans

Oct
26

Saturday · October 26 · 10:00 AM · Maurer Hall

Spooky Singalong

Oct
27

Sunday · October 27 · 10:00 AM · Armitage Hall

Spooky Singalong

Oct
27

Sunday · October 27 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Loudon Wainwright III: Surviving Twin

Oct
30

Wednesday · October 30 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Giovanni Seneca & Andreas Kapsalis

World Music Wednesday

Nov
01

Friday · November 01 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rachael & Vilray

presented by Old Town School of Folk Music and SPACE

Nov
01

Friday · November 01 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Iré Elese Abure

with Orisha Dance Chicago
Global Dance Party

Nov
01

Friday · November 01 · 9:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Rachael & Vilray

presented by Old Town School of Folk Music and SPACE

Nov
06

Wednesday · November 06 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

The Bongo Hop

World Music Wednesday

Nov
13

Wednesday · November 13 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

René Izquierdo

New Latin American Music for the Guitar
World Music Wednesday

Nov
14

Thursday · November 14 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rising Appalachia

with special guest Raye Zaragoza

Nov
14

Thursday · November 14 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

VIP Add On Package for Rising Appalachia

Must be purchased in addition to a regular ticket

Nov
15

Friday · November 15 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Julia Jacklin

with special guest Christian Lee Hutson
presented by Old Town School of Folk Music and Lincoln Hall/Schubas Tavern

Nov
16

Saturday · November 16 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Del McCoury Band

Nov
20

Wednesday · November 20 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Son Little

with special guest Christopher Paul Stelling

Nov
20

Wednesday · November 20 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Nella

World Music Wednesday

Nov
27

Wednesday · November 27 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Old Town School of Folk Music and Cenzontles present
The Cenzontles Indigenous Celebration

World Music Wednesday

Dec
04

Wednesday · December 04 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

The East Loop

World Music Wednesday

Dec
07

Saturday · December 07 · 10:00 AM · Szold Hall

Playdate with Lenny Marsh and Mars Caulton: Drum Groove!

Dec
08

Sunday · December 08 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

Joan Shelley

with special guest Daughter of Swords