Newly Added Concerts & Events

Aug
29

Wednesday · August 29 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Jerry Medina y La Banda

Extended Play Series
World Music Wednesday

Sep
05

Wednesday · September 05 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Azadoota

World Music Wednesday

Sep
08

Saturday · September 08 · 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Teen Open Mic

Sep
08

Saturday · September 08 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Wrekmeister Harmonies with special guest Bill MacKay

Sep
12

Wednesday · September 12 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Mexican Indigenous Music Festival

World Music Wednesday

Sep
14

Friday · September 14 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Bomba Dance Party featuring La Escuelita Bombera de Corazón

Global Dance Party

Sep
15

Saturday · September 15 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Hot Sardines

Sep
19

Wednesday · September 19 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Spiro

World Music Wednesday

Sep
26

Wednesday · September 26 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Hamza Akram Qawwal and Brothers

World Music Wednesday

Oct
03

Wednesday · October 03 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Radio Jarocho & Zenen Zeferino

World Music Wednesday

Oct
06

Saturday · October 06 · 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Teen Open Mic

Oct
10

Wednesday · October 10 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Occidental Gypsy & Die Tanzgeiger

World Music Wednesday

Oct
12

Friday · October 12 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Nessa

Global Dance Party

Oct
17

Wednesday · October 17 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Kombilesa Mi

World Music Wednesday

Oct
18

Thursday · October 18 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

Henry Kapono

Welcome 2 My Paradise Tour

Oct
19

Friday · October 19 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

The Volo Bogtrotters
Old-Time Square Dance with calling by Paul Tyler

Global Dance Party

Oct
24

Wednesday · October 24 · 8:00 PM

The Milk Carton Kids

with special guests The Barr Brothers
presented by the Old Town School of Folk Music and Thalia Hall

Tickets Sold Via Thalia Hall Only

Oct
24

Wednesday · October 24 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Fareed Haque & KAIA String Quartet

CD release concert
World Music Wednesday

Oct
27

Saturday · October 27 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Božo Vrećo

Oct
31

Wednesday · October 31 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Chicago Paris Cabaret Connexion

World Music Wednesday

Nov
02

Friday · November 02 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Orisha Dance Chicago with Iré Elese Abure

Global Dance Party

Nov
03

Saturday · November 03 · 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Teen Open Mic

Nov
03

Saturday · November 03 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

Tlen-Huicani

Nov
07

Wednesday · November 07 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Andrew Finn Magill

World Music Wednesday

Nov
09

Friday · November 09 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rosanne Cash with John Leventhal

She Remembers Everything

Nov
14

Wednesday · November 14 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Olga Cerpa y Mestisay

Extended Play Series
World Music Wednesday

Nov
21

Wednesday · November 21 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Minor Empire

World Music Wednesday

Nov
28

Wednesday · November 28 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

AfroZep

World Music Wednesday

Nov
30

Friday · November 30 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Ethnic Dance Chicago

featuring music by Balkana and dances led by Paul Collins
Global Dance Party

Dec
01

Saturday · December 01 · 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Teen Open Mic

Dec
08

Saturday · December 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Lone Bellow

TRIIIO /// Acoustic Tour

Dec
09

Sunday · December 09 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Lone Bellow

TRIIIO /// Acoustic Tour