Otsfm logo

Summer at Chicago Public Library Events

We're so excited to join the Chicago Public Library in celebrating summer with with live music and special programs at branches all over Chicago! Catch your favorite Old Town School teaching artists and community members making music all around the city from June - August.


Kids & Family Schedule

Date Day Time Program Title OTS Artist CPL Branch
6/8/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Family Concert (Trio) Renée & The Fam Budlong Woods
6/8/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Family Concert (Trio) Wee Three North Austin
6/8/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Instrument Petting Zoo Nena Martins & Mars Caulton McKinley Park
6/8/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Nena Martins & Mars Caulton Chicago Lawn
6/8/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Julliana Castaneda Beverly
6/8/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Liz Klassen Richard J. Daley-Bridgeport
6/8/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Wiggleworms Family Concert Renée Nanzer Coleman
6/10/2024 Monday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Mars Caulton Legler
6/11/2024 Tuesday 12:00 PM Creative Songwriting (for teens) Abby Lyons West Lawn
6/11/2024 Tuesday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Anne-Marie Akin Garfield Ridge
6/12/2024 Wednesday 3:00 PM Creative Songwriting (for teens) Abby Lyons Chicago Bee
6/12/2024 Wednesday 2:30 PM In the Spirit In the Spirit Uptown
6/13/2024 Thursday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Cassie Fox Thurgood Marshall
6/13/2024 Thursday 3:00 PM Creative Songwriting (for teens) Abby Lyons Sulzer
6/14/2024 Friday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Julie Helenius & Nena Martins Avalon
6/15/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Family Barn Dance Barehand String Band Sulzer
6/16/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Carolina Gomez Jimenez Hall
6/17/2024 Monday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Julie Helenius & Mars Caulton Lozano
6/17/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Joel Frankel Albany Park
6/18/2024 Tuesday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Anne-Marie Akin & Julie Helenius Toman
6/18/2024 Tuesday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Nena Martins Chicago Bee
6/20/2024 Thursday 6:30 PM In the Spirit In the Spirit Douglass
6/20/2024 Thursday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Anne-Marie Akin & Rachael Botz Hegewisch
6/20/2024 Thursday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Julie Helenius Humboldt Park
6/21/2024 Friday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Rachael Botz & Liz Klassen Manning
6/21/2024 Friday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Julie Helenius Bezazian
6/22/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Liz Klassen & Julliana Castaneda Gage Park
6/22/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Liz Klassen Wrightwood- Ashburn
6/23/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Family Barn Dance The Silver Beams Clearing
6/24/2024 Monday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Mars Caulton & Julie Helenius South Chicago
6/24/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Gloria Leung West Town
6/25/2024 Tuesday 6:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Nena Martins & Julie Helenius Whitney Young
6/25/2024 Tuesday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Anne-Marie Akin Chinatown
6/26/2024 Wednesday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Nena Martins & Xadie James North Pulaski
6/27/2024 Thursday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Rachael Botz & Gloria Leung Logan Square
6/28/2024 Friday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Mars Caulton & Liz Klassen Brainerd
6/29/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Family Concert (Trio) Anne-Marie & the Milkshakes West Pullman
6/30/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Julliana Castaneda Independence
7/1/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Instrument Petting Zoo Joel Frankel & Mars Caulton King
7/1/2024 Monday 6:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Anna & Evan Jacobson Mayfair
7/2/2024 Tuesday 11:00 AM Instrument Petting Zoo Anna & Evan Jacobson Dunning
7/2/2024 Tuesday 6:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Maryanne Johnson & Liz Klassen Lincoln Park
7/3/2024 Wednesday 11:00 AM Instrument Petting Zoo Will Fancher & Renée Nanzer Walker
7/5/2024 Friday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Maryanne Johnson & Stella Childs Merlo
7/6/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Family Barn Dance The Silver Beams Edgewater
7/8/2024 Monday 6:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Carolina Gomez & Mars Caulton Altgeld
7/9/2024 Tuesday 6:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Susanna Pineda & Julie Helenius Jeffery Manor
7/10/2024 Wednesday 6:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Julie Helenius & Will Fancher Little Italy
7/12/2024 Friday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Mars Caulton & Xadie James Austin
7/13/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Julie Helenius & Julliana Castaneda Archer Heights
7/14/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Music & Movement for Neurodivergent Kids Julliana Castaneda Jefferson Park
7/15/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Bollywood, Bhangra & South Asian Folk Dance Alka Nayyar Woodson
7/15/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Lydia Martin West Loop
7/16/2024 Tuesday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Liz Klassen Austin-Irving
7/17/2024 Wednesday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Xadie James & Anne-Marie Akin Canaryville
7/17/2024 Wednesday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Shanta Nurullah Mount Greenwood
7/18/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM Bollywood, Bhangra & South Asian Folk Dance Alka Nayyar Lincoln Belmont
7/18/2024 Thursday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Xadie James & Rachael Botz Sherman Park
7/18/2024 Thursday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Alicia Lees Blackstone
7/19/2024 Friday 2:30 PM In the Spirit In the Spirit West Englewood
7/20/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Family Concert (Trio) The Dreamtree Shakers Near North
7/21/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Family Barn Dance The Silver Beams Greater Grand Crossing
7/22/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Bollywood, Bhangra & South Asian Folk Dance Alka Nayyar Thomas Hughes Children's Library at Harold Washington Library Center
7/22/2024 Monday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Lenny Marsh & Mars Caulton Edgebrook
7/22/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Rachael Botz Kelly
7/23/2024 Tuesday 1:00 PM Creative Songwriting (for teens) Abby Lyons Northtown
7/23/2024 Tuesday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Lenny Marsh & Joel Frankel West Chicago
7/23/2024 Tuesday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Lenny Marsh Vodak-East Side
7/24/2024 Wednesday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Shanta Nurullah Brighton Park
7/24/2024 Wednesday 2:00 PM Creative Songwriting (for teens) Abby Lyons Near North
7/24/2024 Wednesday 2:30 PM In the Spirit In the Spirit South Shore
7/25/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM Bollywood, Bhangra & South Asian Folk Dance Alka Nayyar Northtown
7/25/2024 Thursday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Susanna Pineda & Anne-Marie Akin West Belmont
7/25/2024 Thursday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Stella Childs Bucktown-Wicker Park
7/26/2024 Friday 2:30 PM In the Spirit In the Spirit Woodson
7/26/2024 Friday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Mars Caulton Roden
7/27/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Renée Nanzer Little Village
7/29/2024 Monday 11:00 AM Bollywood, Bhangra & South Asian Folk Dance Alka Nayyar Back of the Yards
7/29/2024 Monday 6:30 PM In the Spirit In the Spirit Rogers Park
7/30/2024 Tuesday 6:00 PM Family Barn Dance The Silver Beams Richard M. Daley- W Humboldt Park
8/1/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM Bollywood, Bhangra & South Asian Folk Dance Alka Nayyar Albany Park
8/1/2024 Thursday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Karen Banks-Lubicz Oriole Park
8/2/2024 Friday 2:00 PM Instrument Petting Zoo Will Fancher & Renée Nanzer Portage-Cragin
8/3/2024 Saturday 11:00 AM Wiggleworms Family Concert Will Fancher West Lawn

ADULTS SCHEDULE

Date Day Time Program Title OTS Artist CPL Branch
6/9/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Musical Journeys: Music of the Arab World Karim Nagi • Arabiqa Northtown
6/12/2024 Wednesday 6:00 PM Group Singalong: Oldies Rob Newhouse Dunning
6/13/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM History and Song: The Beatles Charles Kim Albany Park
6/15/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Playing in the Bluegrass Sunnyside Up Independence
6/15/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Group Singalong: Freedom & Protest Songs Zahra Baker & Michael Miles Vodak-East Side
6/16/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Musical Journeys: Blues Harmonica Hinds & Paul Kaye Brainerd
6/16/2024 Sunday 3:00 PM Group Singalong: Freedom & Protest Songs Chris Walz Coleman
6/22/2024 Saturday 1:00 PM History and Song: Big Bill Broonzy Chris Walz Richard M Daley - W Humboldt
6/22/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Group Singalong: Folk and Pop Songs Renée Nanzer Roden
6/23/2024 Sunday 1:00 PM History and Song: Brazilian Music Luciano Antonio Duo Bezazian
6/26/2024 Wednesday 6:00 PM Musical Journeys: Music of the Arab World Karim Nagi • Arabiqa Legler
6/27/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM West African Rhythm and Beat Petit Kaben Kafö Lozano
6/29/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Musical Journeys: Irish Music Conway & Austin Edgebrook
6/29/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Group Singalong: Oldies Jacob Sweet Duo Near North
6/30/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM History and Song: Sister Rosetta Tharpe Andrea Bunch South Shore
7/6/2024 Saturday 3:00 PM Group Singalong: Freedom & Protest Songs Chris Walz North Pulaski
7/7/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Musical Journeys: Music of the Arab World Karim Nagi • Arabiqa Uptown
7/10/2024 Wednesday 6:00 PM History and Song: Brazilian Music Luciano Antonio Duo Wrightwood-Ashburn
7/13/2024 Saturday 1:00 PM History and Song: The Beatles Charles Kim Pullman
7/14/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Playing in the Bluegrass Sunnyside Up Merlo
7/18/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM Group Singalong: Oldies The Silver Beams Kelly
7/20/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Musical Journeys: Blues Paul Kaye Blues Trio Chicago Bee
7/21/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Musical Journeys: Irish Music Conway & Austin Archer Heights
7/24/2024 Wednesday 6:00 PM Group Singalong: Folk and Pop Songs Nathan Kistler Budlong Woods
7/25/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM History and Song: Brazilian Music Luciano Antonio Duo Back of the Yards
7/27/2024 Saturday 1:00 PM West African Rhythm and Beat Victoria Djembe North Austin
7/28/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM History and Song: Sister Rosetta Tharpe Andrea Bunch Manning
7/28/2024 Sunday 2:00 PM Queer as Folk: Finding Your Voice Nathan Kistler Logan Square
7/29/2024 Monday 6:00 PM History and Song: The Beatles Charles Kim Austin-Irving
8/1/2024 Thursday 6:00 PM Musical Journeys: Blues Bear Williams Trio Scottsdale
8/3/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM West African Rhythm and Beat Groove Time Duo Avalon
8/3/2024 Saturday 2:00 PM Group Singalong: Folk and Pop Songs Anne-Marie Akin Duo Brighton Park