COVID-19 Community Update: All locations closed. CLICK HERE for info for students & concert goers

Getting to Know Europe

OTSFM EU

The Old Town School of Folk Music has received one of the largest grants in its history; a two-year “Getting to Know Europe” (GTKE) grant awarded by the European Union to support greater knowledge and understanding of its international role within the U.S. This prestigious grant names the Old Town School as one of only five U.S. organizations to receive funding

Artists heralding from some of the 28 EU member countries – and American artists specializing in music from these areas – will be prominently showcased during the two-year grant period running through October, 2019. Old Town School is engaged in programming EU-related music and dance concerts, workshops, field trips, and artist residencies in our facilities and in other venues in partnership with various community organizations throughout the city. Our concert series include two popular series, World Music Wednesday and Global Dance Party which will highlight a portion of the scheduled EU programming.

Old Town School is proud to partner with The European Union.


Grant Announcement (April 2018)


Square Roots Festival

2018

07/13 - Ginkoa (France)
07/14 - Gato Preto (Germany)
07/14 - Alma Afrobeat Ensemble (Spain)
07/15 - The Tossers (Ireland)
07/15 - George Tantchev (Bulgaria)
07/15 - Soukous All Stars (US/France/Belgium)

2019

07/12 - 47Soul (England/Palestine)
07/13 - Balkana (Greece)
07/13 - The Mekons (England)
07/14 - Maya Tatiana & Lucero Flamenco (Spain/US)
07/14 - Siumni (Poland)
07/14 - Siobhan Wilson (Scotland)


Events & Workshops in the Series:

2018

01/17 - Jaerv with Tim MacDonald and Jeremy Ward (Sweden/Scotland)
01/26 - Roots of Flamenco with David Chiriboga & Friends (Spain)
01/26 – Ethnic Dance Chicago Celebrates the EU with Mazurka Wojciechowska (Poland) & Workshop
01/31 - Paolo Angeli with Maya Tatiana & Friends (Spain & Italy)
02/10 – Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas (Scotland/USA)
02/14 - 12 Tiempos Flamenco Company (Spain/ Puerto Rico)
02/16 - Intro/Intermediate Flamenco Dance Workshop
02/16 - Intro/Intermediate Flamenco Guitar Workshop
02/19 - Ana Tijoux (France/Chile)
02/23 – Maria Pomianowska (Poland)
03/02 – Vasen (Sweden)
03/07 – Lunasa (Ireland)
03/11 - Flamenco Eñe with Rycardo Moreno (Spain)
03/17 – Peter Asher & Jeremy Clyde (Britain)
03/17 - La Banda Morisca @ Instituto Cervantes (Spain)
03/17 - Music of Andalusia & the Mediterranean Workshop
03/23 – Patricia Ortega & Friends (Spain) Concert and workshop
03/23 – Altan (Ireland)
03/28 – Imanta Dimanta (Latvia)
03/29 - Latvian Folk Songs and Dances Workshop
04/07 – Turlough O'Carolan: George Brabazon, 1st Air - G Major with Aislinn Gagliardi (Ireland)
04/07 - Flamenco Dance - Bulerias Workshop
04/14 – Martin Carthy (England)
04/14 - Intro to Irish Step (soft shoe) Workshop
04/07 – Turlough O'Carolan: John Drury, 1st Air - D Major with Aislinn Gagliardi (Ireland)
04/21 – Turlough O'Carolan: Dolly MacDonough - E Minor with Aislinn Gagliardi (Ireland)
04/22 – John Doyle, Cathy Jordan, Eamon O’Leary (Ireland/USA)
04/28 – Turlough O'Carolan: Mrs. Maxwell, 1st Air - D Major with Aislinn Gagliardi (Ireland)
05/02 – Patsy O’Brien & Dick Henshold (Britain/Ireland)
05/20 – Swedish Fiddle Tunes for Guitar Workshop with Patrik Ahlberg (Sweden)
05/23 – Dálava (Czech)
05/25 – Ethnic Dance Chicago with the Tones (Central Europe)
06/01 – BBE & Bella Voce (Scotland/USA)
06/15 – Chicago Reel (Ireland) & Workshop
06/20 – Elida Almeida (France/Cape Verde)
06/25 – Ana Tijoux (France/Chile)
07/14 – Alma Afrobeat – Ensemble Workshop (Spain)
09/15 - The Hot Sardines (France/USA), in partnership with Alliance Francaise
10/10 - Occidental Gypsy & Die Tanzgeiger (USA/Austria)
10/20 - The Martin Hayes Quartet featuring Dennis Cahill, Liz Knowles, and Doug Wieselman (Ireland)
11/07 - Andrew Finn Magill & Dave Curley (Ireland)
11/14 - Olga Cerpa y Mestisay (Canary Islands)
11/30 - Ethnic Dance Chicago featuring music by Orkestar Verea (Bulgaria) and dances led by Paul Collins
12/01 - Irish Christmas in America (Ireland)
12/07 - Richard Thompson (England)

2019

01/09 - 47Soul (England/Palestine)
01/10 & 01/11 - Isabella Rossellini (Italy)
01/12 - Intro to Bagpipe - 4 Week Practice Chanter Workshop
03/23 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
03/30 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
03/31 - Irish Rhythm Guitar Workshop with Jim McVeigh
02/02 - Declan O’Rourke (Ireland)
02/10 - Kitka (Bulgaria & Eastern Europe)
03/06 - Flamenco Eñe: Diego Guerrero (EU & Flamenco Festival)
03/13 - Maria Terremoto (Spain)
03/16 - Playdate: Irish Fiddle and Dance (Ireland)
03/17 - Graham Nash (England)
03/20 - Amina Figarova (Holland/Belgium)
03/24 - Cherish the Ladies (Ireland)
04/07 - Sondorgo (Hungary)
04/08 - Using Technology in Live Performance
04/09 - Live Looping for All Instruments
04/10 - Mn’Jam Experiment (Holland/Portugal)
04/13 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
04/26 - The Andalusian Trail (Spain)
04/28 - Intro to Irish Step (soft shoe)
04/30 - Traditional Catalan & Mediterranean Polyphonies
05/01 - The Bridge & Tornaveus (France/Spain)
05/03 - The Accordion in Traditional Balkan, Jazz, and Improvised Music with Simon Sieger
05/03 - Beyond the Rhythm Section with Dan Bitney & Olivia Scemama
05/12 - Ottmar Liebert (Germany)
05/19 - Baroque Dance: Minuet with Sarah Edgar
06/05 - Hadar Noiberg and Chano Dominguez (Israel/Spain)
06/06 - Improvisation and Dialogue in Jazz and World Music with Hadar Noiberg and Chano Dominguez
06/07 - Free Improvisation in Jazz and Flamenco with Hadar Noiberg and Chano Dominguez
06/07 - Jazz, Flamenco, and World Music Jam with Hadar Noiberg and Chano Dominguez
06/15 - Bodhran Intro Workshop
06/08 - Barcelona Gipsy BalKan Orchestra (Spain)
06/08 - Tablao Flamenco (Spain)
06/15 - Finn Andrews (Britain)
06/23 - Peter Asher & Jeremy Clyde (Britain)
07/27 - How to Backup an Irish Jig on Guitar with Jim McVeigh
08/04 - Baroque Dance: Folie d’Espagne with Sarah Edgar
09/04 - Mames Babegenush (Denmark)
09/05 - Traditional Klezmer Ensemble with Mames Babegenush
09/08 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
09/18 - Beppe Gambetta (Italy)
09/22 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
09/28 - Tallari (Finland)
09/29 - The Waterboys (Scotland/Ireland)
09/29 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
10/06 - The Tannahill Weavers (Britain/Scotland)
10/06 - The Music & Life of Turlough O'Carolan Series
10/23 - Isabelle Olivier Trio (France)
10/30 - Giovanni Seneca & Andreas Kapsalis (Italy/Greece)
11/10 - Alasdair Frasier & Natalie Haas (Scotland/USA)
11/17 - The Hot Sardines (France)
11/23 - Irish Ballad Singing & Accompaniment Workshop
11/24 - Baroque Dance with Sarah Edgar
11/30 - Irish Christmas in America (Ireland)