Class Graduation Performances

Most final performances for our adult classes take place on the same day and at the same location that the class is regularly held. The vibe is a lot like a Second Half... grab a drink and root for your Old Town School-mates!

Come Watch Our Students ROCK!

Graduation performances for the March - April session will be April 21 - 27.

Lincoln Campus Classes — Weekday Morning Classes

  • Monday Classes - 11:00 AM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Wednesday Classes - 11:15 AM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Friday Classes - 11:15 AM in Room B4 (4544 N. Lincoln)

Lincoln Campus Classes — Weekday Evening Classes

  • Monday 6:30 PM Classes - 7:20 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Monday 8:00 PM Classes - 8:40 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Tuesday 6:30 PM Classes - 7:20 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Tuesday 8:00 PM Classes - 8:40 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Any Tuesday Dance classes may graduate at 7:15 PM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Wednesday 6:00 PM & 6:30 PM Classes - 6:40 PM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Thursday 5:30 PM Classes - 6:40 PM in Room B4 (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Thursday 7:00 PM Classes - 7:45 PM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)
  • Thursday 8:30 PM Classes - 9:00 PM in Szold Hall (4545 N. Lincoln)

Lincoln Campus Classes — Weekend Classes

  • Saturday Classes - 12:00 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln)
  • Sunday Classes - 12:45 PM in Maurer Hall (4544 N. Lincoln) (Beginning with dance classes and ending with percussion classes.)

Armitage Avenue Classes

  • Monday & Tuesday Classes - 9:00 PM
  • Wednesday Classes - 7:20 PM, 9:15 PM
  • Thursday Classes - 9:20 PM
  • Sunday Classes - 1:00 PM

More Onsite Performances

These performances are free and open to the public.

Jazz Ensemble with Jack Cassidy
Thursday, April 24, 7:30 PM
Mabie Gallery, 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue

Cathy Norden & Steve Levitt's Classes
Friday, April 25, 6:30 PM
909 W. Armitage Avenue
Girls Like Us: Carole, Carly & Joni
Beach Boys Ensemble
The Beatles Ensemble

Paulinho Garcia's Brazilian Classes
Sunday, April 27, 3:00 PM
Mabie Gallery, 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue

Ensemble Palooza
Sunday, April 27, 5:30 PM
909 W. Armitage Avenue
5:30 PM - Duos & Duets with Alton Smith
6:30 PM - John Lennon Acoustic/Guitar 4Ever with Tommi Zender
7:30 PM - Soul Ensemble with Bill Brickey & Alton Smith
8:15 PM - Art Rock Ensemble with Bob Goins & Tommi Zender

Offsite Performances

Shelley Miller, Jane Hanna & Bob Goins' Classes
Saturday, April 26, 8:00 PM
Independence Tap, 3932 W. Irving Park Road
Women's Rock Ensemble
CBGB Ensemble
Glam Rock Ensemble

Steve Levitt's Classes
Saturday, April 26, 7:00 PM
Hidden Cove, 5636 N. Lincoln Avenue
Grateful Dead Ensemble
Allman Brothers Ensemble
Concept Album Ensemble
'60s Classics Ensemble

Blues Band - Live! with Steve Hutchins, Bruce Altice, Lenny Marsh, and Harlan Terson
Sunday, April 27, 4:30 PM
Rosa's Lounge, 3420 W. Armitage Avenue

Charles Kim & Gregg Ostrom's Classes
Sunday, May 4, 6:00 PM
Independence Tap, 3932 W. Irving Park Road
Teen Classic Rock Ensemble
Songwriting: Fundamentals
Classic Album Ensemble
Beck Ensemble
Beatles for Beginners

© The Old Town School of Folk Music, Inc. 4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago IL 60625  •  773.728.6000