Concerts & Events

Fri. February 24, 8:30 PM · Szold Hall
Volo Bogtrotters
infotix
Sun. February 26, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
with special guest Matt Brown
info
Wed. March 01, 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall
Tamar Ilana & Ventanas
World Music Wendesday
infotix
Thu. March 02, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Sam Bush
infotix
Fri. March 03, 10:00 PM · Szold Hall
Sexteto Milonguero
Global Dance Party
infotix
Fri. March 03, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Typhanie Monique
Album Release
infotix
Sat. March 04, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Mbongwana Star
infotix
Sat. March 04, 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall
Teen Open Mic
infotix
Sat. March 04, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Vishtèn
infotix
Wed. March 08, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal
World Music Wednesday
infotix
Wed. March 08, 8:30 PM · Szold Hall
Lazer Lloyd
World Music Wednesday
infotix
Thu. March 09, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Fred Eaglesmith
with special guest Heather Styka
infotix
Fri. March 10, 8:30 PM · Szold Hall
Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orchestra
Global Dance Party
infotix
Sat. March 11, 10:00 AM · Szold Hall
Playdate: Irish Festival
with Young Stracke All-Stars, The Ryan Family Band, Irish Dance Teacher Nora Kerr, and more!
infotix
Sun. March 12, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Dervish / We Banjo 3
info
Wed. March 15, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Noam Pikelny
infotix
Fri. March 17, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Chuck Prophet / The Bottle Rockets
infotix
Fri. March 17, 8:30 PM · Szold Hall
Feufollet
Global Dance Party
infotix
Sat. March 18, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
infotix
Sat. March 18, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy Dance Floor Only
infotix
Sun. March 19, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Kasey Chambers
with special guest Gerald Dowd
info
Wed. March 22, 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall
Tarek Abdallah and Adel Shams El Din
World Music Wednesday
infotix
Fri. March 24, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Jayme Stone's Folklife

infotix
Fri. March 24, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Mason Jennings with his band
infotix
Sat. March 25, 7:00 PM · Szold Hall
Jodee Lewis / Zach Pietrini
infotix
Sat. March 25, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Lúnasa
infotix
Sun. March 26, 3:00 PM · Szold Hall
Shanta Nurullah's Sitarsys
Album Release
infotix
Wed. March 29, 8:30 PM · Szold Hall
Danilo Brito
World Music Wednesday
infotix
Thu. March 30, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Agnes Obel
infotix
Fri. March 31, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
DakhaBrakha
infotix
Fri. March 31, 7:00 PM · Szold Hall
Keola Beamer & Jeff Peterson
Two Virtuosos of Slack Key Guitar
infotix
Sat. April 01, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Adrian Belew Power Trio
with special guest Saul Zonana
info
Sat. April 01, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Loudon Wainwright III
Surviving Twin
info
Sat. April 01, 10:00 AM · Szold Hall
Playdate: Carnaval
with Dill Costa and Heitor Garcia
infotix
Sat. April 01, 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall
Teen Open Mic
infotix
Sun. April 02, 7:00 PM · Szold Hall
Loudon Wainwright III
Surviving Twin
infotix
Sat. April 08, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Elephant Revival
with special guest Dead Horses
infotix
Sat. April 08, 10:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Elephant Revival
with special guest Dead Horses
infotix
Sat. April 08, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited
infotix
Sun. April 09, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Richard Thompson
with special guest Joan Shelley
info
Sun. April 09, 4:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Richard Thompson
All Request Show
info
Sun. April 09, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
VIP Richard Thompson
with special guest Joan Shelley
info
Sun. April 09, 4:00 PM · Maurer Hall
VIP Richard Thompson
All Request Show
info
Mon. April 10, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Richard Thompson
with special guest Joan Shelley
info
Mon. April 10, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
VIP Richard Thompson
with special guest Joan Shelley
info
Tue. April 11, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Tinariwen
with special guest Dengue Fever
info
Tue. April 11, 10:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Tinariwen
with special guests Dengue Fever
infotix
Fri. April 14, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Salif Keita
infotix
Sat. April 15, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Mark Eitzel & Howe Gelb
infotix
Wed. April 19, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares
infotix
Wed. April 19, 8:30 PM · Szold Hall
Herencia de Timbiquí
World Music Wednesday: Extended Play
infotix
Thu. April 20, 7:00 PM · Szold Hall
Cerqua Rivera Dance Theatre
2017 Season Kick-Off
infotix
Sat. April 22, 11:00 AM · Szold Hall
Mr. Nick Davio
Kids' Concert
infotix
Sun. April 23, 7:00 PM · Szold Hall
Cheryl Wheeler
infotix
Thu. April 27, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
George Winston
Solo Piano
infotix
Fri. April 28, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Peter Mulvey
infotix
Sat. May 06, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Laurie Anderson
THE LANGUAGE OF THE FUTURE
infotix
Sat. May 06, 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall
Teen Open Mic
infotix
Sun. May 07, 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Laurie Anderson
THE LANGUAGE OF THE FUTURE
infotix
Thu. May 11, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
The Steel Wheels
infotix
Sat. May 13, 10:00 AM · Szold Hall
Playdate: Everybody's Got Soul
with Bill Brickey and The Locomotion
infotix
Sat. May 13, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Steep Canyon Rangers
infotix
Fri. May 19, 7:30 PM · Szold Hall
Lucy Kaplansky
infotix
Sat. May 20, 8:00 PM · Szold Hall
Choir! Choir! Choir!
infotix
Sat. June 03, 7:30 PM · Maurer Hall
National Tap Day Celebration
infotix
Sat. June 03, 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall
Teen Open Mic
infotix
Sun. June 11, 8:00 PM ·
Four Voices: Joan Baez, Mary Chapin Carpenter & Indigo Girls Amy Ray & Emily Saliers
info
Sat. November 18, 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall
Bruce Cockburn
infotix

The Old Town School of Folk Music, Inc.
4544 N. Lincoln Avenue, Chicago IL 60625  •  773.728.6000