Concerts & Events

Oct
18

Thursday · October 07 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

Henry Kapono

Oct
19

Friday · October 08 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

The Volo Bogtrotters
Old-Time Square Dance with calling by Paul Tyler

Global Dance Party

Oct
20

Saturday · October 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Martin Hayes Quartet

featuring Dennis Cahill, Liz Knowles, and Doug Wieselman

Oct
20

Saturday · October 08 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Uncovered: Aretha Franklin

Respect to the Queen

Oct
21

Sunday · October 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rickie Lee Jones

Oct
23

Tuesday · October 08 · 8:00 PM

The Milk Carton Kids

with special guests The Barr Brothers
presented by the Old Town School of Folk Music and Thalia Hall

Tickets Sold Via Thalia Hall Only

Oct
24

Wednesday · October 08 · 8:00 PM

The Milk Carton Kids

with special guests The Barr Brothers
presented by the Old Town School of Folk Music and Thalia Hall

Tickets Sold Via Thalia Hall Only

Oct
24

Wednesday · October 08 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Fareed Haque & KAIA String Quartet

CD release concert
World Music Wednesday

Oct
26

Friday · October 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Wailin' Jennys

Oct
26

Friday · October 08 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Dom Flemons

The American Songster
with special guest The Brother Brothers

Oct
27

Saturday · October 10 · 10:00 AM · Maurer Hall

Spooky Singalong

Oct
27

Saturday · October 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Božo Vrećo

An Evening Of Sevdah

Oct
27

Saturday · October 08 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Hawktail

formerly Haas Kowert Tice

Oct
28

Sunday · October 10 · 10:00 AM · Armitage Hall

Spooky Singalong

Oct
30

Tuesday · October 09 · 9:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Mountain Man

with special guest The Dead Tongues

Oct
31

Wednesday · October 08 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Chicago Paris Cabaret Connexion

World Music Wednesday

Nov
02

Friday · November 08 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Orisha Dance Chicago with Iré Elese Abure

Global Dance Party

Nov
03

Saturday · November 06 · 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Teen Open Mic

Nov
03

Saturday · November 07 · 7:00 PM · Szold Hall

Tlen-Huicani

Nov
07

Wednesday · November 08 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Andrew Finn Magill & Dave Curley

World Music Wednesday

Nov
08

Thursday · November 07 · 7:30 PM · Szold Hall

Pieta Brown / David Huckfelt (The Pines)

Nov
09

Friday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rosanne Cash with John Leventhal

She Remembers Everything

Nov
09

Friday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Stelios Petrakis Quartet

Nov
10

Saturday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Rosanne Cash with John Leventhal

She Remembers Everything

Nov
10

Saturday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Szold Hall

Simon Shaheen

Nov
14

Wednesday · November 08 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Olga Cerpa y Mestisay

World Music Wednesday

Nov
15

Thursday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Amy Ray and her Band

with special guest Amythyst Kiah

Nov
17

Saturday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Joy Williams (of The Civil Wars)

with special guest Anthony da Costa

Nov
21

Wednesday · November 08 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Minor Empire

World Music Wednesday

Nov
24

Saturday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Crash Test Dummies

25th Anniversary of God Shuffled His Feet

Nov
25

Sunday · November 03 · 3:30 PM · Maurer Hall

The Nut Tapper

Nov
28

Wednesday · November 08 · 8:30 PM · Maurer Hall

AfroZep

World Music Wednesday

Nov
30

Friday · November 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Bob Schneider

Nov
30

Friday · November 08 · 8:30 PM · Szold Hall

Ethnic Dance Chicago

featuring music by Balkana and dances led by Paul Collins
Global Dance Party

Dec
01

Saturday · December 06 · 6:00 PM · Armitage Hall

Teen Open Mic

Dec
01

Saturday · December 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Irish Christmas in America

Dec
02

Sunday · December 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

On Big Shoulders album release concert

featuring Matt Brown, Steve Dawson, Brian Wilkie, Aaron Smith, Gerald Dowd, Liam Davis, Keely Vasquez, Liz Chidester, Elise Bergman, Anna Jacobson & Evan Jacobson

Dec
07

Friday · December 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Hot Tuna Acoustic

Dec
07

Friday · December 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Hot Tuna Acoustic

VIP Tickets

Dec
07

Friday · December 08 · 8:00 PM

Richard Thompson Electric Trio

Tickets Sold Via Thalia Hall Only

Dec
07

Friday · December 09 · 9:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Hot Tuna Acoustic

Dec
07

Friday · December 09 · 9:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Hot Tuna Acoustic

VIP Tickets

Dec
08

Saturday · December 08 · 8:00 PM

Richard Thompson Electric Trio

Tickets Sold Via Thalia Hall Only

Dec
08

Saturday · December 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Lone Bellow

TRIIIO /// Acoustic Tour
with special guest Robert Ellis

Dec
09

Sunday · December 04 · 4:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Lone Bellow

TRIIIO /// Acoustic Tour
with special guest Robert Ellis

Dec
09

Sunday · December 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

The Lone Bellow

TRIIIO /// Acoustic Tour
with special guest Robert Ellis

Dec
12

Wednesday · December 07 · 7:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn

A Caroling Party - 20th Edition

Dec
13

Thursday · December 07 · 7:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn

A Caroling Party - 20th Edition

Dec
14

Friday · December 07 · 7:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn

A Caroling Party - 20th Edition

Dec
15

Saturday · December 03 · 3:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn

A Caroling Party - 20th Edition

Dec
15

Saturday · December 07 · 7:30 PM · Maurer Hall

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn

A Caroling Party - 20th Edition

Dec
16

Sunday · December 04 · 4:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Songs of Good Cheer with Mary Schmich and Eric Zorn

A Caroling Party - 20th Edition

Jan
10

Thursday · January 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Isabella Rossellini

Link Link Circus

Jan
11

Friday · January 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Isabella Rossellini

Link Link Circus

Jan
13

Sunday · January 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Kathy Mattea

Jan
24

Thursday · January 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Sammy Miller and The Congregation

Jan
31

Thursday · January 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Kasey Chambers

Campfire Tour USA 2019
with special guest Carly Burruss

Feb
16

Saturday · February 08 · 8:00 PM

Mandolin Orange

Tickets Available Only Via Thalia Hall

Mar
17

Sunday · March 07 · 7:00 PM

Graham Nash

Tickets Only Available Via Athenaeum Theatre

Apr
13

Saturday · April 08 · 8:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Cowboy Junkies

Apr
14

Sunday · April 07 · 7:00 PM · Maurer Hall

Cowboy Junkies